Skip to main content
DistrictCampusDirectory
CAMPUS

WMS Hosts PCSD #1 Science Fair


Posted Date: 02/04/2019

Wheatland Middle School Hosts District Science Fair

Wheatland Middle School was proud to host the District Science Fair on January 16. Mrs. Harnish really pushed our students in their projects and the student showcased their scientific thinking in their projects. Mr. Cushman (Chugwater) and Mr. Blankenship (Glendo) also fostered the scientific growth of their students and it was great to have them all come together to share their projects. A great many thanks to the volunteer judges from the communities that helped with this contest. The students enjoyed the feedback and are making the final adjustments for the Regional Science Fair at the beginning of February.

Science Fair 1

Results:

Best of show was Hadley Paisley, Student Choice Awards went to Jadea Graves and Megan Sagner

Placing First Name Category School

1st

Megan

Animal Science

CJH

2nd

Maxx

Animal Science

WMS

3rd

Anne

Animal Science

GJH

 

 

 

 

1st

Jacey

Behavioral & Social Sciences

WMS

2nd

Rylee

Behavioral & Social Sciences

WMS

2nd

Savanna

Behavioral & Social Sciences

WMS

3rd

Jaylyn

Behavioral & Social Sciences

WMS

 

 

 

 

1st

Johnpaul

Biochemistry/ Cellular & Molecular Biology/ Computational Biology & Bioinformatics

WMS

2nd

Chelsea

Biochemistry/ Cellular & Molecular Biology/ Computational Biology & Bioinformatics

WMS

3rd

Katelyn

Biochemistry/ Cellular & Molecular Biology/ Computational Biology & Bioinformatics

WMS

 

 

 

 

1st

Jayden

Biomedical & Health Sciences/ Biomedical Engineering/ Translational Medical Sciences

WMS

2nd

Alley

Biomedical & Health Sciences/ Biomedical Engineering/ Translational Medical Sciences

WMS

3rd

Brinley

Biomedical & Health Sciences/ Biomedical Engineering/ Translational Medical Sciences

WMS

 

 

 

 

1st

Raegan

Chemistry/ Energy: Chemical

WMS

2nd

Logan

Chemistry/ Energy: Chemical

WMS

3rd

Tracen

Chemistry/ Energy: Chemical

WMS

 

 

 

 

1st

Aric

Computers, robotics, system software, embedded systems

WMS

2nd

Shayne

Computers, robotics, system software, embedded systems

WMS

3rd

Tyler

Computers, robotics, system software, embedded systems

GJH

 

 

 

 

1st

Mylie

Earth & Environmental Sciences/ Environmental Engineering

WMS

2nd

Hayden

Earth & Environmental Sciences/ Environmental Engineering

WMS

3rd

Desire

Earth & Environmental Sciences/ Environmental Engineering

WMS

 

 

 

 

1st

Jadea

Engineering Mechanics/ Materials Science/ Energy: Physical

WMS

2nd

Ethan

Engineering Mechanics/ Materials Science/ Energy: Physical

CJH

3rd

Austin

Engineering Mechanics/ Materials Science/ Energy: Physical

WMS

3rd

Zachary

Engineering Mechanics/ Materials Science/ Energy: Physical

WMS

 

 

 

 

1st

Katie

Mathematics

WMS

2nd

Angulina

Mathematics

GJH

3rd

Luis Gabe

Mathematics

WMS

 

 

 

 

1st

Dalton

Microbiology

WMS

2nd

Colten

microbiology

WMS

3rd

Tanner

Microbiology

GJH

 

 

 

 

1st

Collin

Physics & Astronomy

WMS

2nd

Jorge

Physics & Astronomy

WMS

3rd

Eternity

Physics & Astronomy

WMS

 

 

 

 

1st

Hadley

Plant science

WMS

2nd

Ryland

Plant science

WMS

3rd

Tess

Plant science

GJH

Pictures are in no particular order

Science Fair 2Science Fair 3Science Fair 4SF 5SF 6SF 7SF 8SF 9SF 8SF 9SF 10SF 11SF 12